A. Operated After Suspension of Permit
[…] Sections 5378(b) and 5415 authorize the Commission to impose a penalty of up to $5,000 per violation. At 23 alleged violations, Respondents could be held jointly liable for a total fine of up to $115,000.
E. Engaged Drivers Without Proper California Driver License
G.O.157-C, Part 5.01 provides that every driver of a charter-party vehicle shall be licensed as required under the CVC and shall comply with the driver provisions of the Motor Carrier Safety Sections of 13 CCR. CVC Section 15250 provides in part that "No person shall operate a commercial motor vehicle unless that person has in his or her immediate possession a valid commercial driver's license of the appropriate class."
The investigation disclosed that on and between May 1, 2002 and August 31, 2002, Ultimate Limousine employed at least 20 employee-drivers that did not possess the proper California driver license (CDL) to drive carrier's buses.