B. RESCUE
[…] RESCUE's argument is too vague to inform us whether it is arguing that D.03-12-060 constitutes state action.24 (Although RESCUE ignores section 399.4, the statute is relevant to the issue since it requires the Commission to "continue to administer cost-effective energy efficiency programs authorized pursuant to existing statutory authority.") RESCUE has not shown that we are not empowered to set aside funds specifically for IOUs. Section 381 specifically requires the Commission to allocate section 381 funds to EE and conservation programs. It is within our discretion to select appropriate programs.