5. Other Statutory Requirements
[…] In any event, the transaction makes clear that the Project will continue in operation for the foreseeable future under its new ownership.

5.3 Section 377

Section 377 of the Code requires Commission approval under § 851 of any public utility's disposal of electrical generation facilities, and it provides that no facility for the generation of electricity owned by a public utility may be disposed of prior to January 1, 2006. The Legislature, however, has amended this section to add, among other things, a new § 377.2, which states:

Notwithstanding Section 377, a facility for the generation of electricity, or an interest in a facility for the generation of electricity, that is located outside of this state, is owned by a public utility that serves 60,000 or fewer customer accounts in this state, and is not necessary to serve the public utility's customers in this state may be disposed of upon approval of the commission pursuant to Section 851 or upon exemption by the commission pursuant to Section 853.

The Skookumchuck Project is located in the State of Washington, PacifiCorp serves fewer than 60,000 customer accounts in California, and the utility asserts that the Project is not necessary to serve its customers in California. Accordingly, the sale is permissible under § 377 and § 377.2.