A. FEDERAL PREEMPTION ISSUES
[…] Qwest Corp., 260 F.3d 1160, 1175 (9th Cir. 2001)). Nextel argues that the rules constitute a substantial barrier to entry because they force carriers "to the Hobson's choice of foregoing service in the California market or foregoing the economies of scope and scale achieved by national business plans." Nextel App. at 17. JWC essentially argue that any rules that apply new requirements to wireless carriers that do not mirror existing obligations of generally applicable laws create barriers to entry.
The Carriers' arguments are not persuasive and misrepresent the scope of preemption under sections 253 and 332. Section 253(b) for example, leaves states free to "protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers." The FCC has rejected the claim that regulations act as a form of entry regulation because the carriers may not provide service in a certain state unless they comply with that state's regulations.