A. FEDERAL PREEMPTION ISSUES
[…] Although some of the Rules may have an incidental effect on rates, we find that none of these Rules purport to directly and explicitly regulate rates, and therefore are not preempted. In addition, we find that the contrary authority cited by the Carriers on some of the Rules is not persuasive or not binding.
2. Entry Regulation and Sections 332 and 253(a)
The Wireless Carriers argue that several of the Rules, individually and collectively, run afoul of sections 253(a) and 332 of the Act. Section 332 prohibits states from regulating the "entry of . . . any commercial mobile service." Section 253(a) prohibits state regulation that prohibits or has "the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide . . . telecommunications service." The Wireless Carriers argue that both of these sections have been interpreted expansively to include regulation that not only in fact precludes entry, but that "effectively precludes CMRS entry."