A. No Recourse to the State
[…] In addition, the issuance of the Energy Recovery Bonds shall not directly, indirectly, or contingently obligate the State of any political subdivision to levy or to pledge any form of taxation to pay any obligations associated with the Bonds or to make any appropriations for their payment.
As required by Section 848.1(h), all Energy Recovery Bonds shall have written on them a statement to the following effect: "Neither the full faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State of California is pledged to the payment of the principal of, or interest on, this bond."
B. Two Series of Energy Recovery Bonds