II. Background
[…] See
Op. Nev. Att'y Gen. No. 2000-34 (Dec. 2000), cited in Public Utilities Commission of Nevada's May 4, 2001 Order in its Docket 01-1044, available on the Internet at
http://www.puc.state.nv.us/water/dkt_01-1044/01-1044o2.pdf.

5 United States v. Orr Water Ditch Co., Equity No. A-3 (D. Nev. 1944), cited in United States v. Nevada, 415 U.S. 534 (1973). Sierra describes this litigation and the resulting decree at length in Chapter 4 of the testimony accompanying its application.

6 2003 Cal. PUC LEXIS 270. 7 Application (A.) 02-12-007, filed December 5, 2002. 8 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 377 ("[N]o facility for the generation of electricity owned by a public utility may be disposed of prior to January 1, 2006.") We have interpreted Section 377 to bar other generating plant sales. See, e.g., D.04-05-019, 2004 Cal. PUC LEXIS 225.

Previous PageTop Of PageNext PageGo To First Page