II. Background
[…] In Decision (D.) 03-04-043,6 this Commission found that an earlier application Sierra filed was not sufficient to allow the Commission to address the request and analyze its environmental impacts. We denied the application without prejudice, and granted Sierra the right to file a new application, with adequate justification, including a proponent's environmental assessment (PEA). Sierra filed this application, accompanied by the required PEA, on September 30, 2003.7

Utilities may not generally sell their electric generating plants.8 However, on September 24, 2002, Assembly Bill 1235 was signed into law, amending Pub. Util. Code § 377 to allow Sierra to sell these four plants. Section 377.1 states that § 377, barring generally the sale of generating plants, "does not apply to the four run-of-river hydroelectric project works located on the Truckee River. . . ." Section 377.1 became effective on September 24, 2002.

Each plant, when running at full capacity, produces roughly 2.5 megawatts (MW) of electricity.