9. Conclusions and Recommendations
[…] The Water Division recommends:
1. That the Application be accepted and approved with no further hearings, pleadings or filings necessary.
2. That DeFalco and Werb be granted authorization to sell all of the shares of common stock outstanding of Yerba Buena to Crown Pointe Estates.
3. That Crown Pointe Estates be authorized to assume the water utility service to the customers of Yerba Buena.
4. That Yerba Buena remains responsible for payment of utility user's fees to the Commission.
5. That Crown Pointe Estates comply with the provisions of California Health and Safety Code (CH&S) § 116525(a), which states: "No person shall operate a public water system unless he or she firsts submits an application to the department and receives a permit as provided in this chapter. A change in ownership of a public water system shall require the submission of a new application." Accordingly, apart from authorization from the Commission for Crown Pointe Estates' acquisition of Yerba Buena, Crown Pointe Estates also must file an application with the Department of Health Services.