9. Conclusions and Recommendations
[…] 2. Applicants within 10 days of the transfer of ownership shall notify the Director of the Water Division in writing that the transfer has taken place, attaching copies of the transfer document.
5. Upon consummation of the transfer of ownership, DeFalco and Werb shall be relieved of public utility responsibility for the operation of the Yerba Buena water system.
6. Yerba Buena shall continue offering its current services and using the same name and authority after the transfer of ownership.
7. Crown Pointe Estates is directed to comply with § 116525(a) of the Health and Safety Code, which states: "No person shall operate a public water system unless he or she first submits an application to the department and receives a permit as provided in this chapter. A change in ownership of a public water system shall require the submission of a new application."
8. Application 05-01-014 is closed.
This order is effective today.
Dated March 17, 2005, at San Francisco, California.
MICHAEL R. PEEVEY
President
GEOFFREY F. BROWN
SUSAN P. KENNEDY
DIAN M. GRUENEICH
Commissioners