Word Document PDF Document
[…] I. Background

A large number of mobilehome park (MHP) owners provide electricity and/or natural gas to their tenants through a master-meter.1 In such cases, the MHP owner receives electricity and/or natural gas from the utility at a master-meter. The electricity and/or natural gas is then distributed to tenants through the MHP owner's distribution system, and a submeter located at each tenant's mobilehome. Each tenant is billed by the MHP owner for the usage recorded by the submeter.

Pub. Util. Code § 739.5 provides in pertinent part:2


"739.5. (a) The commission shall require that, whenever gas or electric service, or both, is provided by a master-meter customer to users who are tenants of a mobilehome park..., the master-meter customer shall charge each user of the service at the same rate which would be applicable if the user were receiving gas or electricity, or both, directly from the gas or electrical corporation. The commission shall require the corporation furnishing service to the master-meter customer to establish uniform rates for master-meter service at a level which will provide a sufficient differential to cover the reasonable average costs to master-meter customers of providing submeter service, except that these costs shall not exceed the average cost that the corporation would have incurred in providing comparable services directly to the users of the service.


(b) Every master-meter customer of a gas or electrical corporation subject to subdivision (a) who, on or after January 1, 1978, receives any rebate from the corporation shall distribute to, or credit to the account of, each current user served by the master-meter customer that portion of the rebate which the amount of gas or electricity, or both, consumed by the user during the last billing period bears to the total amount furnished by the corporation to the master-meter customer during that period."

Section 739.5 requires MHP owners to charge the same rates for electricity and natural gas that would be applicable if the utility served the tenant directly. The utilities are required to provide the electricity and natural gas to the MHP owner at a discount.