A. Violation of Public Utilities Code section 2890(a) - Cramming
[…] A. Violation of Public Utilities Code section 2890(a) - Cramming
Public Utilities Code section 2890(a) states "A telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized." Staff may recommend, and the Commission may consider, penalties pursuant to Public Utilities Code section 2107 and 2108 in the amount of $500 to $20,000 per offense per day.