A. The Otay Mesa PPA should not have been considered as part of SDG&E's RFP solicitation, but rather as a bilateral contract.
[…] App., p. 7.) City's argument is without merit. The Decision does not prevent or prohibit City from becoming a Community Choice Aggregator ("Aggregator"). City's decision whether it is able to become an Aggregator will be based on its own assessment of numerous factors. The Decision is not unlawful simply because it imposes stranded cost obligations that may affect City's decision.
Our interpretation is also not contrary to the Legislative mandate of AB 117. AB 117, codified in section 366.2, specifically provides
"A retail end-use customer purchasing electricity from a community choice aggregator pursuant to this section shall reimburse the electrical corporation that previously served the customer for all of the following:
. . .
(2) Any additional costs of the electrical corporation recoverable in commission-approved rates, equal to the share of the electrical corporation's estimated net unavoidable electricity purchase contract costs attributable to the customer, as determined by the commission, for the period commencing with the customer's purchases of electricity from the community choice aggregator, through the expiration of all then existing electricity purchase contracts entered into by the electrical corporation."
(Pub. Util. Code, §366.2, subd. (f)(2).)