A. The Otay Mesa PPA should not have been considered as part of SDG&E's RFP solicitation, but rather as a bilateral contract.
[…] 1. Direct Access Customers
AReM maintains that neither the Public Utilities Code nor the Legislature has authorized the Commission to establish charges to collect stranded costs associated with new utility generation from direct access customers. (AReM's Rhg. App., p. 6.) It asserts that pursuant to AB 117, direct access customers that received bundled service after February 1, 2001 are only responsible for their "fair share" of costs incurred by the Department of Water Resources ("DWR"). (AReM's Rhg. App., pp. 6-7.) AReM is mistaken.
AB 117 (codified in section 366.2(d)(1)) states:
"It is the intent of the Legislature that each retail end-use customer that has purchased power from an electrical corporation on or after February 1, 2001, should bear a fair share of the [DWR's] electricity purchase costs, as well as electricity purchase contract obligations incurred... that are recoverable from electrical corporation customers in commission-approved rates. It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting of recoverable costs between customers."
(Pub. Util. Code, § 366.2, subd. (d)(1) (emphasis added).)4 Had the Legislature intended to obligate direct access customers to pay only their "fair share" of DWR costs, it would not have included the phrase "as well as electricity purchase contract obligations incurred... that are recoverable from electrical corporation customers in commission-approved rates" nor stated that it was "further" the Legislature's intent "to prevent any shifting of recoverable costs between customers." (See, e.g., Breshears v. Indiana Lumbermen (1967) 256 Cal.App.2d 245, 250 (discussing plain language of statute); People v.