II. DISCUSSION
[…] 1. Direct Access Customers

"It is the intent of the Legislature that each retail end-use customer that has purchased power from an electrical corporation on or after February 1, 2001, should bear a fair share of the [DWR's] electricity purchase costs, as well as electricity purchase contract obligations incurred... that are recoverable from electrical corporation customers in commission-approved rates. It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting of recoverable costs between customers."

(Pub. Util. Code, § 366.2, subd. (d)(1) (emphasis added).)4 Had the Legislature intended to obligate direct access customers to pay only their "fair share" of DWR costs, it would not have included the phrase "as well as electricity purchase contract obligations incurred... that are recoverable from electrical corporation customers in commission-approved rates" nor stated that it was "further" the Legislature's intent "to prevent any shifting of recoverable costs between customers." (See, e.g., Breshears v. Indiana Lumbermen (1967) 256 Cal.App.2d 245, 250 (discussing plain language of statute); People v.