4. Jurisdiction and Scope of Proceeding
[…] Util. Code §§ 854(a), (b) and (c) to ensure that there would be no unnecessary delay in processing of the application. There is no dispute as to the applicability of

§ 854(a) to this transaction.

4.2. Application of §§ 854(b) and (c) to This Transaction

The plain language of § 853(b), prior Commission decisions, and legislative history guide our application of §§ 854(b) and (c) to this transaction.

4.2.1. The plain language of § 853(b) affords the Commission significant discretion in determining whether to apply § 854 (b) and (c).

Pub. Util. Code § 854(b) states:

Pub. Util. Code § 854(c) further instructs the Commission to review eight enumerated factors and to determine if "on balance, that the merger, acquisition, or control proposal is in the public interest."17 The § 854(c) inquiry only applies to transactions where any utility that is a party to the transaction has gross annual California revenues exceeding $500 million.18