4. Jurisdiction and Scope of Proceeding
[…] 4. Jurisdiction and Scope of Proceeding

The scope of this proceeding is governed by Pub. Util. Code §§ 851-856.

4.1. § 854(a) Applies to This Transaction

Pub. Util. Code § 854(a) specifies that "[n]o person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall merge, acquire, or control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from this Commission. The Commission may establish by order or rule the definitions of what constitute merger, acquisition, or control activities that are subject to this section of the statute."15