1. Maintains or improves the financial condition of the resulting public utilities doing business in California?
[…] Thus, we find that the proposed transaction is fair and reasonable to shareholders.
7.6. Will the Proposed Merger of the Parent Companies and Change of Control Be Beneficial on an Overall Basis to State and Local Economies and the Communities Served by the Resulting Utility?
Section 854(c)(6) calls for the Commission to consider whether the merger will be "beneficial on an overall basis to state and local economies, and the communities in the area served by the resulting utility."
The Applicants argue that the transaction "will result in overall benefits to the State of California and all of its constituencies."247 The Applicants state that the transaction will promote competition and result in improved service quality and more competitive prices.