1. Maintains or improves the financial condition of the resulting public utilities doing business in California?
[…] This argument lacks a credible basis. In the long run, we are confident that the merger will result in improved service quality for both the general customer base and the disabled community.
Finally, there is no credible basis for ordering investigations into service quality that ORA recommends.
7.3. Will the Merger of the Parent Companies and Changes of Control Maintain or Improve the Quality of the Management of the Resulting Utility Doing Business in California?
Section 854(c)(3) calls for an examination as to whether the transaction will "maintain or improve the quality of management of the resulting public utility" subsidiaries.