VIII. Electric Generation
[…] SoCalGas says this statement is inaccurate. Pub. Util. Code § 432(b) states:
"The commission may establish different and distinct methods of assessing fees for each class of public utility, if the revenues collected are consistent with paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), except that the commission shall establish a uniform charge per kilowatt hour for sales in kilowatt hours for the class of electrical corporations and a uniform charge per therm for sales in therms for the class of gas corporations."
Pub. Util. Code § 435 states, in pertinent part:
"Sales in therms' means deliveries of gas in therms, without regard to ownership of the gas, subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, directly to customers and subscribers of each gas corporation, except interdepartmental sales or transfers and sales to other privately owned or publicly owned public utilities furnishing electricity, gas or heat." (Emphasis added.)
Hence, it appears clear that the legislature intended to exempt the delivery of gas to certain recipients, like municipal utilities, from the CPUC fee addressed in Pub. Util. Code § 421.
We agree with SoCalGas.