III. Disputed Issues
[…] In the TRRO, the FCC determined that CLECs are not impaired without access to DS3 high-capacity loops in wire centers with at least 38,000 business lines and four or more unaffiliated fiber-based collocators, and that CLECs are not impaired without access to DS1 loops in wire centers with at least 60,000 business lines and four or more unaffiliated fiber-based collocators. The FCC also adopted similar rules for high-capacity transport.

The dispute in Issue 3 centers around the definition of "business lines." As SBC points out, the FCC's rule in § 51.5 reads in part, "The number of business lines in a wire center shall equal the sum of all incumbent LEC business switched access lines, plus the sum of all UNE loops connected to that wire center, including UNE loops provisioned in combination with other unbundled elements." SBC uses this as evidence that the FCC intended to include all UNE loops in the count, including those used to provide residential service.

The CLECs would have us believe that the term UNE loops should be considered those "used to serve a business customer."