A. State Law and Constitutional Claims
[…] (Resolution G-3378, at p. 10.)
Although similar showings have been required in the context of protested advice letters and formal proceedings, we do not believe that requiring an entity to demonstrate that a privilege would not work an injustice should apply in the context of initial routine submissions of information to the Commission. Evidence Code section 1060 allows the owner or a trade secret to refuse to disclose the secret, "if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work an injustice." Thus, the privilege is not absolute. However, this presupposes a party seeking discovery of the information. Moreover, if such a showing is not made by the holder of the privilege, the information may still be subject to a protective order. (See Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc v.