A. State Law and Constitutional Claims
[…] "Legislative facts" are used for informing an agency's legislative judgment on question of law and policy. (Franz v. Board of Medical Quality Assurance, supra, 31 Cal.3d at p. 139, fn. 6, quoting 3 Davis, Administrative Law Treatise (2d ed. 1980) § 15.1, p. 135.)
13 For example, in response to concerns raised by parties, section 11.3 of the general order was modified to specify that the any required tests would be conducted by the GAO or by a third party mutually agreed upon by the GAO and Commission staff.
14 Evidence Code section 1060 provides: "If he or his agent or employee claims the privilege, the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice."
15 In GO 66-C, the Commission has also delegated the authority to disclose information to Administrative Law Judges ("ALJs") in the course of a proceeding. (GO 66-C, § 3.5.)
16 The rulemaking will be conducted in two phases.