A. State Law and Constitutional Claims
[…] Therefore, we will modify GO 167 to clarify the requirements for claims of privilege. As modified, we find no legal error.
b) Violation of federal law
Second, Mirant contends that GO 167 violates the Commission obligations to maintain confidentiality of information obtained from EWGs pursuant to Title 16 United States Code section 824(g) ("16 U.S.C. § 824"). Paragraph (1) of section 824(g) provides, in part:
Upon written order of a State commission, a State commission may examine the books, accounts, memoranda, contracts, and records of . . . [¶] any exempt wholesale generator selling energy as wholesale to [an] electric utility, . . . [¶] wherever located, if such examination is required for the effective discharge of the State commission's regulatory responsibilities affecting the provision of electric service.
Paragraph (2) of section 824(g) provides:
Where a State commission issues an order pursuant to paragraph (1), the State commission shall not publicly disclose trade secrets or sensitive commercial information.