A. The Investigation
[…] Pub. Util. Code § 2889.5 requires a telephone company to obtain confirmation from a prospective customer that the customer intends to switch telephone companies; any change in service provider that is accomplished without complying with the steps described in § 2889.5 constitutes "slamming." CPSD asserts that MCI engaged in "slamming" by switching service providers or establishing a new account for a consumer without confirming the consumer's intent to switch to MCI or establish a new account with MCI.
Pub. Util. Code § 2890(a) states "A telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized." Including unauthorized charges is a practice commonly referred to as "cramming." CPSD asserts that MCI's engaged in "cramming" by placing MUFs on non-customers' phone bills, in violation of § 2890(a).
B. The Settlement