2. Background
[…] 2. Background

Decision (D.) 97-12-003 authorized NCT to provide resold interexchange services in California. This Decision also required NCT to bill, collect, and remit several regulatory fees and surcharges (collectively, "fees").

NCT filed A.02-10-007 for authority under § 854(a) to transfer ownership of the company from Kathleen K. Helein to Karyn L. Bartel. There were no protests or other responses. The transfer was implemented without Commission authorization on March 31, 2003.2 The unauthorized transfer of ownership violated § 854(a) which states, in relevant part, as follows:

No person or corporation...shall...acquire, or control...any public utility...doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission.

On March 1, 2004, the assigned Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) issued a ruling that directed NCT to respond to the following inquiry:

Are there any complaints alleging...significant wrongdoing with respect to Ms.