Discussion
[…] Discussion

Under § 854, in determining whether to grant this application, the Commission must consider whether to approve the proposed transfer of control of AFN to Mobilepro is in the public interest.

Section 854 states in pertinent part:

No person or corporation...shall merge, acquire, or control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission...Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect.

The purpose of § 854 is to enable the Commission to review a proposed transaction, before it takes place, in order to take such action as the public interest may require. The Commission has broad discretion under § 854 to approve or reject a proposed transaction.