III. General Definitions and Applicability of Rules
[…] In like manner, local agencies have an interest in managing local ROW and requiring compensation for the use of public ROW. The Commission, on the other hand, has an interest in removing barriers to open and competitive markets and in ensuring that there is recourse for actions which may violate state and federal laws regarding nondiscriminatory access and fair and reasonable compensation. Moreover, PU Code § 762 also authorizes this Commission to order the erection and to fix the site of facilities of a public utility where found necessary "to promote the security or convenience of its employees or the public...to secure adequate service or facilities...."

The statewide interest in promoting competition and the removal of barriers to entry and nondiscrimination are equally important with respect to both investor-owned utilities and municipally-owned ROW access rights.