III. General Definitions and Applicability of Rules
[…] Municipal corporations are expressly authorized not to surrender the power to supervise and regulate the relationship between such public utilities and the general public "in matters affecting the health, convenience, and safety of the general public, including matters such as the use and repair of public streets by any public utility, the location of the poles, wires, mains, or conduits of any public utility, on, under, or above any public streets...." (Section 2902.)

In § 7901.1(a), the Legislature has further stated its intent, however, for local governmental bodies not to abuse their discretion or to arbitrarily or unfairly deny requests for access, but that "municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed." Under § 7901.1(b), the "control, to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner." Under § 7901.1(c), "[n]othing in this section shall add to or subtract from any existing authority with respect to the imposition of fees by municipalities." Article XI, § 9 of the California Constitution expressly recognizes the authority of a city to prescribe regulations governing persons or corporations that provide public utility service.