III. General Definitions and Applicability of Rules
[…] While local governments thus may regulate the time, location, and manner of installation of telephone facilities in public streets, they may not arbitrarily deny requests for access by public utilities in public roads or highways that are located within the rights of way. The PU Code recognizes the rights of telecommunications carriers to obtain reasonable access to public lands and ROW to engage in necessary construction. PU Code § 7901 states:


        "Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters."