IV. The IECs' Motions to Dismiss
[…] 19 Pub. Util. Code § 2893(a) provides in pertinent part: "The commission shall ... require that every telephone call identification service offered in this state by a telephone corporation, or by any other person or corporation that makes use of the facilities of a telephone corporation, shall allow a caller to withhold display of the caller's telephone number ... from the telephone instrument of the individual receiving the telephone call placed by the caller."

20 Pacific's abuse of process argument, discussed later in this decision, and the Commission's concern in D.94-04-082 over the complainants' possible abuse of process and lack of candor in its pleadings, are additional reasons justifying dismissal of the complaint.