IV. The IECs' Motions to Dismiss
[…] 17 Pub. Util. Code § 2110 provides: "Every public utility and every officer, agent, or employee of any public utility, who violates or fails to comply with, or who ... aids, or abets any violation by any public utility of any provision of the Constitution of this state or of this part, or who fails to comply with any part of any order, decision, rule ... or requirement of the commission, or who ... aids, or abets any public utility in such violation or noncompliance in a case in which a penalty has not otherwise been provided, is guilty of a misdemeanor...."

18 Pub. Util. Code § 7903 provides as follows: "Every agent, operator, or employee of any telegraph or telephone office, who in any way uses or appropriates any information derived by him from any private message passing through his hands, and addressed to any other person, or in any other manner acquired by him by reason of his trust as such agent, operator , or employee, or trades or speculates upon any such information so obtained, or in any manner turns, or attempts to turn, the information so obtained to his own account, profit, or advantage, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment."

19 Pub. Util.