A. Application for Rehearing of a Rehearing Decision
[…] (2) The commission has not proceeded in the manner required by law.
(3) The decision of the commission is not supported by the findings.
(4) The findings in the decision of the commission are not supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record.
(5) The order or decision of the commission was procured by fraud or was an abuse of discretion.
(6) The order or decision of the commission violates any right of the petitioner under the Constitution of the United States of California Constitution.
7 See Aglet application for rehearing of D.05-09-018, dated October 11, 2005, p. 4.
8 Section 728 provides in pertinent part:
Whenever the commission, after a hearing, finds that the rates or classifications, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility....are insufficient, unlawful, unjust, or unreasonable...the commission shall determine and fix, by order, the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, classifications, rules, practices, or contracts to be thereafter observed and enforced.