A. Application for Rehearing of a Rehearing Decision
[…] Thus, PG&E and SCE claim the Commission failed to proceed in a manner required by law pursuant to section 1757(a)(2), and abused its discretion pursuant to section 1757(a)(5). 6 (PG&E/SCE Rhg. App., pp. 5-6.)
PG&E and SCE are wrong that the issue was not raised by Aglet's stated challenges. In challenging D.05-09-018, Aglet claimed that modification of the floor price to exclude DWR Bond Charges contravenes section 366.2(d)(1). Section 366.2(d)(1) states:
It is the intention of the Legislature that each retail end-use customer that has purchased power from an electrical corporation on or after February 1, 2001, should bear a fair share of the Department of Water Resources' electricity purchase costs, as well as electricity purchase contract obligations...that are recoverable from electrical corporation customers in commission-approved rates. It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting of recoverable costs between customers. (Pub. Util. Code, § 366.2, subd (d)(1) (emphasis added.).)7
Section 366.2 is clear regarding the Legislature's intent to prevent cost shifting in ensuring these nonbypassable charges are collected.