III. Overview of Statutory Goals
[…] We will reference and rely upon this statutory guidance in this decision's ensuing analysis.

116 The California Public Utilities Code states that "the essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. Only through full and free competition can free markets, reasonable and just prices, free entry into business, and opportunities for the expression and growth of personal initiative and individual judgment be assured." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 8281(a).

117 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 709.

118 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 709.5(a).

119 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 451 ("All charges demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities, for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity or service.").

120 This reference is to AT&T California, the long-distance carrier that subsequently merged with SBC California.

121 In the Matter of the Application of AT&T Communications of California, Inc. for Additional Regulatory Flexibility, D.93-02-010, 48 CPUC 2d 31 (1993).