VI. Discussion
[…] We have relied on the utilities' workpapers (see attachments) 15 to determine each utility's company-wide average generation-related rate component. Based on our review of these workpapers we adopt the following company-wide average generation-related rate components:

C. Proposal to Make CPA a Set Rate Component

We propose that the CPA be a set rate component, calculated using utility rate components, as opposed to a periodically changing revenue amount as advocated by the utilities.

Our interpretation that CPA is a "rate" is consistent with language in Section 360.5 which states:

"The commission shall determine that portion of each existing electrical corporation's retail rate effective on January 5, 2001, that is equal to the difference between the generation related component of the retail rate and the sum of the costs of the utility's own generation, qualifying facility contracts, existing bilateral contracts, and ancillary services. That portion of the retail rate shall be known as the California Procurement Adjustment. ...." (Emphasis added.)

Our interpretation that CPA is "set" and a "rate" is also consistent with Water Code Section 80130 which determines the amount of indebtedness that DWR may incur.