III. Discussion
[…] It is therefore unnecessary to require any revision or correction of the REC white paper, as some parties, including CEERT and GPI, have urged.

56 In giving these examples, we do not intend to limit the types of commercial arrangements LSEs and generators may use to mange these risks.

57 They include AReM and WPTF, California Manufacturers and Technology Association and California Large Energy Consumers Association, California Solar Energy Industries, et al., IEP, Pilot Power Group, Powerex Corp., SDG&E, and Sustainable Conservation.

58 In § 399.13(b), the Legislature gave the CEC the responsibility to develop "an accounting system to verify compliance with the renewables portfolio standard by retail sellers. . ." For information about the WREGIS system, see http://www.energy.ca.gov/portfolio/wregis/index.html. SB 107 makes significant additions to the CEC's responsibilities for REC accounting in new §§ 399.13(b), (c), and (d).