A. Overview
[…] (Pub. Res. Code, § 21064.5.)
16 CEQA Guidelines, 14 Cal. Code Reg., §§ 15092, 15096(h).
17 Pub. Res. Code, § 21081; CEQA Guidelines, 14 Cal. Code Reg., § 15093.
18 Public Utilities Code Section 1001 provides, in relevant part: "No . . . telephone corporation . . . shall begin construction of a . . . line, plant, or system, or of any extension thereof, without having first obtained from the Commission a certificate that present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction. This article shall not be construed to require any such corporation to secure such certificate for an extension within any city or city and county within which it has theretofore lawfully commenced operations . . ., or for an extension within or to territory already served by it, necessary in the ordinary course of business."
19 D.95-07-054, Opinion in Order Instituting Rulemaking on the Commission's Own Motion into Competition for Local Exchange Service; Order Instituting Investigation on the Commission's Own Motion into Competition for Local Exchange Service, 1995 Cal. PUC LEXIS 604, *33-*34, *85.
20 Pub.