A. Multi-Level Review and Approval of Utility Projects
[…] 44 D.96-05-035, Order Instituting Rulemaking on the Commission's own motion to develop revisions to General Orders and Rules applicable to siting and environmental review of cellular mobile radiotelephone utility facilities, Opinion Adopting General Order 159-A Rules Relating to the Construction of Cellular Radiotelephone Facilities in California, 1996 Cal. PUC LEXIS 288; see also D. 94-11-018, 1994 Cal. PUC LEXIS 1090; D.94-11-019, 1994 Cal. PUC LEXIS 1089.
45 This is a continuation of a policy established by GO 159.
46 Article XII, Section 8 of the California Constitution provides: "A city, county, or other public body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants regulatory power to the Commission. This section does not affect power over public utilities relating to the making and enforcement of police, sanitary, and other regulations concerning municipal affairs pursuant to a city charter existing on October 10, 1911, unless that power has been revoked by the city's electors, or the right of any city to grant franchises for public utilities or other businesses on terms, conditions, and in the manner prescribed by law."
47 Because CEQA is legislative statute, the Legislature has the authority to exempt activities from CEQA review. A comprehensive source of statutory exemptions is found in the CEQA Guidelines, 14 Cal. Code Reg., §§ 15260-15285.
48 Pub. Res. Code, § 21080(b)(1); CEQA Guidelines, 14 Cal.