c) Telecommunications Act of 1996 Section 254(b)(3) and Public Utilities Code Section 739.3(c)
[…] Any concerns TURN and DRA may have about meeting universal service goals are better addressed in R.06-06-028.
18 Section 254(b)(3) of the 1996 Act provides that consumers in all regions of the country should have access to basic and advanced telecommunications and information services "that are reasonably comparable to those services provided in urban areas and that are available at rates that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas." (47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(3).) Public Utilities Code section 739.3(c) creates the California High Cost Fund B program, intended to "reduce any disparity in rates" charged by "telephone corporations serving areas where the cost of providing services exceeds rates charged by providers." (Pub. Util. Code, §739.3, subd. (c).)