3. Disposition of Issues
[…] (47 C.F.R., § 51.703(b).) In D.02-06-076 (the Global GNAPs Decision), we determined that Rule 51.703(b) must be read in conjunction with FCC Rule 51.701. Rule 51.701(a) states: "The provisions of this subpart apply to reciprocal compensation for transport and termination of telecommunications traffic between LECs and other telecommunications providers." (47 C.F.R., § 51.701(a).) § 51.701(b) states: "For purposes of this subpart, telecommunications traffic means: (1) Telecommunications traffic exchanged between a LEC and a telecommunications carrier other than a CMRS [Commercial Mobile Radio Service] provider, except for telecommunications traffic that is interstate or intrastate exchange access, information access, or exchange services for such access." (47 C.F.R., § 51.701(b).)