III. DISCUSSION
[…] (Pub. Resources Code, § 21080(d); CEQA Guidelines, § 15002.) As used in CEQA, "substantial evidence" does not include argument, speculation, or unsubstantiated opinion or narrative. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21080, subd. (e)(2).)

More specifically, Section 15060(c) of the CEQA Guidelines states that an activity is not subject to CEQA if: (1) it does not involve the exercise of discretionary powers by a public agency; (2) it will not result in a direct or reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment; or (3) it is not a "project" as defined in CEQA. (CEQA Guidelines, § 15060(c).) Public Resources Code Section 21065 and Section 15378 of the CEQA Guidelines define a "project" as "an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment," and which is any of the following: (a) an activity directly undertaken by any public agency; (b) an activity undertaken by a person which is supported, in whole or in part, through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies; or (c) an