A. The Decision Correctly Determined that Entrance Facilities Shall Be Provided to CLECs at TELRIC Rates for Use in Interconnection. (Issue 20)
[…] The Joint CLECs assert that the ten circuit limitation for DS1 transport applies only on those transport routes where DS3 transport is not available as a UNE. They say that the purpose of the FCC's limitation on DS1 transport is to prevent CLECs from evading the elimination of DS3 transport UNEs by ordering multiple DS1 circuits instead. Verizon's view is that the FCC's DS1 cap applies on all transport routes.
Both parties relied on FCC Rule §51.319(e)(2)(ii)(B), which provides as follows:
Cap on unbundled DS1 transport circuits. A requesting telecommunications carrier may obtain a maximum of ten unbundled DS1 dedicated transport circuits on each route where DS1 dedicated transport is available on an unbundled basis.31
The Joint CLECs concede that this rule does not explicitly address the limitation on the applicability of the DS1 transport cap; however, they cite TRRO, ¶128 as the basis for their conclusion that the DS1 cap applies only where DS3 is not available as a UNE:
Limitation on DS1 Transport.