A. The Decision Correctly Determined that Entrance Facilities Shall Be Provided to CLECs at TELRIC Rates for Use in Interconnection. (Issue 20)
[…] Verizon's language states as follows: "Verizon is not required to provide nondiscriminatory access to a Fiber to the Home (FTTH) or Fiber-to-the-Curb (FTTC) Loop, or any segment thereof, on an unbundled basis when Verizon deploys such a Loop to the customer premises of an end user that has not been served by any loop facility other than the FTTH or FTTC loop."47
The CLECs maintain that this ruling conflicts with Rule §51.319(a)(3)(ii)), which provides:
(ii) New builds. An incumbent LEC is not required to provide nondiscriminatory access to a fiber-to-the-home loop or a fiber-to-the-curb loop on an unbundled basis when the incumbent LEC deploys such a loop to an end user's customer premises that previously has not been served by any loop facility.
The Joint CLECs assert that the phrase "or any segment thereof" allows Verizon to deny CLECs the ability to access the copper loop from a customer premises to the curb where there is copper from a premise to the curb because Verizon would view that as "part of the FTTC loop."48