Therefore while we conclude that defendants' billing format does not violate § 2890(e), we are concerned that other evidence in the record suggests more ex
[…] Greenlining argues that the per-minute charges Pacific assesses for call forwarding and message retrieval are improperly hidden in the aggregate "local direct dialed" business calls on a customer's bill, in contravention of § 2890(e)(2)(A). It is undisputed that there is no reference, or cross-reference, to business line usage charges on the portion of the bill which contains PBIS' monthly voicemail charge. Likewise, there is no reference to the inclusion of call forwarding charges or mailbox retrieval charges in Pacific's direct-dialed call summary.
Section 2890(e), in relevant part, provides that a telephone bill must include "... the amount being charged for each product or service, including any taxes or surcharges, and a clear and concise description of the service, product, or other offering for which a charge has been imposed." (§ 2890(e)(2)(A).)
In fact, as the record shows, both call forwarding from a customer's business telephone line to a voice mailbox and message retrieval from the voice mailbox using the business line are treated as local direct-dialed calls.