I. DISCUSSION
[…] The Decision adequately explains how the EPS furthers the goals of the proceeding.

CEED alleges that the Decision fails to comply with the legislative policy to "encourage the development of cost-effective, highly-efficient, and environmentally-sound supply resources to provide reliability and consistency with the state's energy priorities." (CEED App. Rehg, at p. 11.) CEED also cites the Public Utilities Code section 8341(d)(6) which requires the Commission in developing GHG regulations, "to consider the effect of the standard on system reliability and overall costs to electricity customers." CEED incorrectly alleges that we fail to meet these requirements.

Although CEED presented evidence in the proceeding that the EPS would harm the California economy and system reliability, we did not find CEED's evidence convincing.