I. DISCUSSION
[…] CE Council's assertion that a "net lifecycle emissions analysis" is the same as a "net emissions analysis" is unfounded. Not only has CE Council failed to cite to any authority to support this claim, but it has also not provided any convincing arguments that S.B. 1368 intended to treat these two terms interchangeably. Moreover, language in S.B. 1368 supports a conclusion that these two terms are different. Section 8341(d) (2) requires the Commission to "include the net emissions resulting from the production of electricity by the baseload generation" in determining the rate of GHG emissions. (Pub. Util. Code, §8341 (d) (2) (emphasis added).) In contrast, section 8341(d)(4) requires that "for facilities generating electricity from biomass, biogas or landfill gas energy, the commission shall consider net emissions from the process of growing, processing, and generating the electricity from the fuel source." (Pub. Util. Code, § 8341 (d) (4).)