5.1. The Application Should be Approved on a Prospective Basis Only
[…] 5.1. The Application Should be Approved on a Prospective Basis Only

In this application, Applicants request authority under Section 854 for Blackbird to acquire control of Yak America through the purchase of 100% of its capital stock. However, advance Commission approval of this transaction is required under Section 854.

Section 854 (a) states, in pertinent part:

No person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall merge, acquire, or control...any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission...Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect.