III. APPLICATION FOR REHEARING OF SAN DIEGO GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
[…] It requires that the public utilities under the Commission's jurisdiction provide the service necessary to protect and promote the public's safety, health and welfare.

"Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, ...as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public."

The obligation to serve remains in force within the electric restructuring statutory scheme. Section 330, for example, states, in part, at subparagraph (g):

"Reliable electric service is of utmost importance to the safety, health, and welfare of the state's citizenry and economy." (Cal.Pub.Util.Code §330(g). See also, Cal.Pub.Util.Code §330(h).)

Despite this obligation to serve its customers, SDG&E objects to doing so at cost-based rates.