(Pub. Util. Code § 228.) "Common carrier" includes "every person and corporation providing transportation for compensation to or for the public or any portion thereof, except as otherwise provided in this part." (§ 211.) "Public utility" includes every common carrier, toll bridge corporation, pipeline corporation, gas corporation, electrical corporation, telephone corporation, telegraph corporation, water corporation, sewer system corporation, and heat corporation, where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof." (§ 216.)
Section 216(b) of the Public Utilities Code provides:
Whenever any common carrier, toll bridge corporation, pipeline corporation, gas corporation, electrical corporation, telephone corporation, telegraph corporation, water corporation, sewer system corporation, or heat corporation performs a service for, or delivers a commodity to, the public or any portion thereof for which any compensation or payment whatsoever is received, the common carrier, toll bridge corporation, pipeline corporation, gas corporation, electrical corporation, telephone corporation, telegraph corporation, water corporation, sewer system corporation, or heat corporation, is a public utility subject to the jurisdiction, control, and regulation of the commission and the provisions of this part.
For an oil company to be a public utility and common carrier subject to Commission regulation, in addition to the statutory requirements that it transport oil for others for compensation, the company must have dedicated its property to public use.