2. Discussion
[…] 2. Can the Commission discount any nonbypassable charges?

No. All nonbypassable charges are nondiscountable.

3. For each individual nonbypassable charge, address whether exemptions or exceptions for EDR customers are permissible under the applicable statutes and Commission decisions.

PPP surcharge: No exemptions or exceptions for EDR customers are permissible under applicable statutes and Commission decisions.

DWR charges: The Commission cannot exempt EDR customers from the payment of the DWR power charge and bond charge. The language of § 366.2(d)(1) is clear on this point. "It is the intention of the Legislature that each retail end-use customer that has purchased power from an electrical corporation on or after February 1, 2001, should bear a fair share of the Department of Water Resources' electricity purchase costs, as well as electricity purchase contract obligations ... . It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting of recoverable costs between customers." (Pub. Util. Code § 366.2(d)(1).) The statute gives us authority to make the "determination of what the `fair share' should be."15

CTC charge: The Commission is not authorized to exempt EDR customers from the CTC charge or to discount the CTC charge under § 740.4.