2. Discussion
[…] We strike Conclusion of Law 2 in D.05-09-018 and replace it with a new Conclusion of Law approving the Joint Proposal as modified by this decision. In D.06-05-042, we recognized the need to modify the rate structure approved in D.05-09-018 to conform that rate structure to the law, should we determine that PPP surcharges could not be discounted. Ordering Paragraph 5 of D.06-05-042 found that "EDR charges under D.05-09-018 shall continue, subject to adjustment pending conclusion of the limited rehearing." (D.06-05-042, mimeo., at page 11.) Our authority is based on § 1736, which provides, "If, after rehearing and a consideration of all the facts, ... the commission is of the opinion that the original order or decision or any part thereof is in any respect unjust or unwarranted, or should be changed, the commission may abrogate, change, or modify it." (Pub. Util. Code § 1736.)

With respect to the specific customers that may be impacted by any resulting rate change, SCE claims that parties have acted in good faith reliance on the rate structure approved in D.05-09-018 and, as such, those executed contracts should not be disturbed.