2. Discussion
[…] The rate component shall be a nonbypassable element of the local distribution service and collected on the basis of usage." Pub. Util. Code § 381(a). (Emphasis added.)

Section 891(b) identified the programs, which would be funded by the nonbypassable charges as: (1) energy efficiency and conservation activities; (2) public interest research and development, and (3) new and emerging renewable resource technologies. Section 382(a) identified the additional programs, which would be funded by the nonbypassable charges as the LIEE and CARE programs.

Section 399.8(b)(1) provides that "Every customer of an electrical corporation, shall pay a nonbypassable system benefits charge authorized pursuant to this article. The system benefits charge shall fund energy efficiency, renewable energy, and research, development and demonstration." (Emphasis added.) And section 399.8(c)(1) states: "The commission shall require each electrical corporation to identify a separate rate component to collect revenues to fund energy efficiency, renewable energy, and research ... through January 1, 2012. The rate component shall be a nonbypassable element of the local distribution service and collected on the basis of usage." (Emphasis added.)

The term "nonbypassable" has been consistently interpreted by this Commission and state courts as meaning no exceptions.