3. PURPA and Other Legal Requirements
[…] The FERC CFR regulations implementing PURPA provide in pertinent part that: "each electric utility shall purchase, in accordance with [18 CFR] § 292.304, any energy and capacity which is made available from a [QF]. . . "18 Section 292.304, entitled "rates for purchases," establishes a pricing regime for purchases by IOUs from QFs. Consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 824a-3, § 292.304(a)(1) requires first that "rates for purchases shall: (i) [b]e just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utility and in the public interest. . ."19 While rates may not exceed avoided costs,20 rates will satisfy the "just and reasonable" and non-discrimination requirements of § 292.304(a) "if the rate equals the avoided costs determined after consideration of the factors set forth in paragraph (e) of this section."21 Paragraph (e) provides a list of factors to be taken into account in determining avoided costs, "to the extent practicable."