A. The Commission Complied With The Applicable Requirements When It Revised the Proposed Decision.
[…] Specifically, Long Term Procurement, supra, has already determined that the IOU's net long term contract costs should be allocated to a broad group of customers, "including departing customers." (Id. at p. 60 (slip op.).)
2. The Allocation Mechanism Complies With Section 380(g) and Relevant Commission Precedent.
As the previous discussion shows, the Decision adopted an allocation mechanism that followed the requirements of applicable law. Section 380, among other things, gives the Commission a mandate to facilitate the development of new generating capacity. (Pub. Util. Code, § 380, subds. (b)(1), (h)(2).) We are also required to: "Equitably allocate the cost of generating capacity and prevent shifting of costs between customer classes." (Pub. Util. Code, §380, subd. (b)(2).)
In addition, section 380(g) specifically addresses how certain resource adequacy costs incurred by IOUs will be recovered. That subdivision provides, in pertinent part:
An electrical corporation's costs ... associated with system reliability and local area reliability, that are determined to be reasonable by the commission... shall be fully recoverable from those customers on whose behalf the costs are incurred, as determined by the commission, at the time the commitment to incur the cost is made or thereafter, on a fully nonbypassable basis, as determined by the commission.
The determination to allocate the net costs of long-term contracts to those falling into the class of "benefiting customers" was plainly authorized by these statutory directives.