Sales Agreement
[…] 3. This is an uncontested matter in which the decision grants the relief requested.
IT IS ORDERED that:
1. The application of Matt Dillon Water Company's owners Matt Beauchamp and Robert Cowden to sell and convey the Matt Dillon Water Company to the Tuolumne Utilities District is granted.
2. Matt Dillon Water Company shall remit to the Commission's Fiscal Office all of the Commission's Users Fees collected to the date of transfer of ownership of the water system.
3. The Tuolumne Utilities District is directed to comply with § 116525(a) of the Health and Safety Code, enforced by the Department of Public Health which states: "No person shall operate a public water system unless he or she firsts submits an application to the department and receives a permit as provided in this chapter. A change in ownership of a public water system shall require the submission of a new application."
4. Upon approval of the Department of Public Health, the Tuolumne Utilities District is authorized to acquire ownership of and assume water utility service to the customers of Matt Dillon Water Company.