California Balancing Authority with
[…] Nothing in the part of the FPA at issue here21 or its legislative history suggests that Congress intended to occupy the field of environmental regulation, which is the sole purpose of the California law and proposed regulations at issue here.
Indeed, 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) states: "Federal regulation . . . [under the FPA extends] only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States." This broad savings clause supports the conclusion that because air pollution is subject to regulation by the States, and not by the FPA or FERC, state regulation of GHG emissions caused by the generation and consumption of electricity is not preempted by the FPA, but may be regulated by the