4. Discussion
[…] We find that the RFO conducted by SCE pursuant to our directive in D.06-07-029 was fair and reasonable and that the choice of this resource was also reasonable. Since this resource was selected to meet the system needs south of path 15, the costs and benefits of the CPV PPA should be spread among all benefiting customers pursuant to the cost allocation mechanism established in D.06-07-029.

4.2. Applicability of Senate Bill 1368 and the Commission's Greenhouse Gas Emissions Performance Standards

Section 2 of Senate Bill (SB) 1368 adds Section 8341(a) to the Public Utilities Code. Section 8341(a) provides that "No load-serving entity or local publicly owned electric utility may enter into a long-term financial commitment unless any baseload generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment complies with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard established by the commission, pursuant to subdivision (d)."

R.06-04-009 was opened to implement the provisions of SB 1368, and D.07-01-039 established a greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions performance standard (EPS).