AT&T asserts that competition will deter abusive marketing practices, and ensure that it will "satisfy new, existing, and potential customers."76 AT&T argues, therefore, that "[i]f circumstances have sufficiently changed then the 60% requirement... should no longer be applied."77 We agree with AT&T that the competition findings in Phase 1 justify considering modifications to the Rule 12 marketing restrictions imposed on AT&T;78 as discussed below, however, we are not convinced by AT&T that the URF Phase 1 competition findings alone justify complete elimination of the Rule 12 disclosure requirements.
Public Utilities Code Section 2896 requires all telephone corporations to "provide customer service to telecommunication customers that includes, but is not limited to, all the following: (a) Sufficient information upon which to make informed choices among telecommunications services and providers." This requirement includes information regarding the provider's identity, service options, pricing, and terms and conditions of service.