III. DISCUSSION
[…] Under these facts, the Commission has express constitutional and statutory authority to regulate public utilities and ensure that they perform their obligation to provide adequate service to all their customers. The Commission may therefore exercise its equitable jurisdiction as incident to its express duties and authority.

Edison appears to be relying on the literal language from PU Code §2102 that "the commission...shall direct the attorney of the commission to commence an action in superior court." The California Supreme Court has stated:

"[W]e do not hold that every statute which uses the word `shall' is obligatory rather than permissive.