III. DISCUSSION
[…] (Edison's Exhibit 27, ¶5 & 6; Transcript 908-910.) 7 Elson v. Public Utilities Commission (1975) 51 Cal.App.3d 577, 581-582; emphasis added. 8 Consumers' Lobby Against Monopolies v. Public Utilities Commission (1979) 25 Cal.3d 891, 905 ("Consumers Lobby"); Wise v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co.(1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 287, rehearing denied, review denied. 9 D.01-01-046 at 10, citing Consumers' Lobby, supra at 907. 10 San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court (1996) 13 Cal.4th 893, 915. See Ford v. PG&E (Cal.App. 1st Dist. 1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 696, 700. 11 PU Code §2102 provides in pertinent part that "[w]henever the commission is of the opinion that any public utility is failing or omitting or about to fail or omit, to do anything required of it by law, or by an order, decision, rule, direction, or requirement of the commission,...it shall direct the attorney of the commission to commence an action in the superior court." It further provides that the commission shall petition superior court for relief by mandamus or injunction. (Stats. 1951, Ch. 764) 12 Morris v.