3. Discussion
[…] Under Public Utilities Code Sections 851-854, the Commission may deny an application for acquisition or transfer of a water system if the acquisition or transfer would not serve the public interest. For the reasons stated below, the acquisition of Grand View Gardens by Watertek is in the public interest. Further, the parties have agreed to a legally acceptable ratebase and method of determining future rates. Therefore, our approval of the settlement and the application would be consistent with the applicable law.

We note, however, that under Health and Safety Code Section 116540, a change in ownership of a public water system requires the prospective new owner to apply for and obtain a permit to operate that system from DHS to satisfy DHS's requirement that the new owner possess "adequate financial, managerial, and technical capability to assure the delivery of pure, wholesome, and potable drinking water." Accordingly, as a condition of approval of the settlement and the application, Watertek must also comply with all permit requirements set forth in the California Safe Drinking Water Act (Health and Safety Code Section 116270 et seq.).