2. Background
[…] Rate assistance is provided consistent with Pub. Util. Code §§ 739.1 and 739.2 under the California Alternate Rates for Energy (CARE) program. Under this program, eligible low-income households and group living facilities receive up to a 15% rate discount for their electric and gas consumption.

Direct assistance to low-income customers in the form of energy efficiency education and measures became a statutory requirement in 1990 with the passage of Senate Bill (SB) 845.4 SB 845 added § 2790 to the Pub. Util. Code. This statute directed the Commission to require gas and electric corporations to perform home weatherization services for low-income households "if the commission determines that a significant need for those services exists in the corporation's service territory, taking both the cost effectiveness of the services and the policy of reducing low-income hardships into consideration."