(Evid. Code § 455.)

Evidence Code section 455 provides that with respect to any matter specified in section 452 or 451(f) "that is of substantial consequence to the determination of the action," if the court has been requested to take, has taken, or proposes to take judicial notice of such a matter, the court "shall afford each party reasonable opportunity . . . to present to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed." (Evid. Code § 455(a).) Furthermore, if the court resorts to any source of information not received in open court, such information shall be made part of the record and the court "shall afford each party reasonable opportunity to meet such information before judicial notice of the matter may be taken."