In particular, FEA asserts that there is no basis in fact or law for the decision's conclusion that, without the FGBT, the federal government's electric consumption would be subsidized by state funds. In a related argument, FEA contends that the decision violates Public Utilities Code section 454, which provides that no public utility shall change any rate "except upon a showing before the Commission and a finding by the Commission that the new rate is justified."

Public Utilities Code section 1705 requires that decisions "contain, separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of law on all issues material to the order or decision." Public Utilities Code section 1757, relating to judicial review, also requires decisions to be supported by the findings, and requires the findings to be supported by "substantial evidence in light of the whole record."