Word Document PDF Document |
[…] Above-MPR cost recovery has a `cost limitation' equal to the amount of funds currently accrued in the CEC's New Renewable Resources Account, which had been established to collect SEP funds, plus the portion of funds that would have been collected through January 1, 2012. In addition, pursuant to SB 1036, Pub. Util. Code § 399.15(d)(2) provides that:
"The above-market costs of a contract selected by an electrical corporation may be counted toward the cost limitation if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) The contract has been approved by the commission and was selected through a competitive solicitation pursuant to the requirements of subdivision(d) of Section 399.14.
(B) The contract covers a duration of no less than 10 years.
(C) The contracted project is a new or repowered facility commencing commercial operations on or after January 1, 2005.
(D) No purchases of renewable energy credits may be eligible for consideration as an above-market cost.
(E) The above-market costs of a contract do not include any indirect expenses including imbalance energy charges, sale of excess energy, decreased generation from existing resources, or transmission upgrades."
The CEC and CPUC are currently working collaboratively to implement SB 1036, which has an effective date of January 1, 2008.
SCE requests approval of four renewable energy contracts