VI. Discussion of Contested Issues
[…] It is important that the Commission's determinations regarding its implementation of AB 117 should be in harmony with those other statutes the Legislature enacted in response to the energy problems confronting California. Thus, our interpretation in today's decision reflects our harmonizing of the AB 117 and these statutes.69 Accordingly, we have provided for CRS exceptions as specified in today's decision.

For example, Public Utilities Code Section 353.2 provides:


"In establishing rates and fees, the commission may consider energy efficiency and emissions performance to encourage early compliance with air quality standards established by State Air Resources for ultra-clean and low-emission distributed generation." (Pub. Util. Code § 353.2, subd. (b).)