Word Document |
[…] Mail.com is a Delaware corporation that provides various e-mail services to the public, none of which is regulated by the Commission. The stock of Mail.com is traded on the Nasdaq stock exchange. On February 8, 2000, Mail.com acquired NetMoves. On February 10, 2000, NetMoves and Mail.com asked this Commission to approve their transaction pursuant to Public Utilities Code section 854, subdivision (a).
Public Utilities Code section 854 does not allow this Commission to approve business transactions that have already been completed. In fact, section 854 provides that a transaction that is completed before the Commission has approved it is void. Public Utilities Code section 854 subdivision (a) states in pertinent part (emphasis added):
No person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall merge, acquire, or control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission. The commission may establish by order or rule the definitions of what constitute merger, acquisition, or control activities which are subject to this section. Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect. No public utility organized and doing business under the laws of this state, and no subsidiary or affiliate of, or corporation holding a controlling interest in a public utility, shall aid or abet any violation of this section.
This strict requirement ensures that "before any transfer of public utility property is consummated", the Commission will, "review the situation and to take such action, as a condition to the transfer, as the public interest may require." (San Jose Water Co.