Word Document PDF Document
[…] (3) This type of authorization will be referred to as "point-of sale authorization" to distinguish it from general authorization to include non-communications charges on a subscriber's telephone bill (see Rule C(1)).]

(3) Subscribers may not be held liable for unauthorized charges. Subscribers must make a reasonable, good-faith effort to notify the billing telephone company promptly when the subscriber becomes aware of a probability of unauthorized use of the subscriber's account. If the billing telephone company is unable to verify authorization, a charge is deemed unauthorized.

[Comment: Section 2890 provides that a telephone bill "may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized." This provision mandates a "zero-liability" rule for unauthorized charges.]

D. Revocation of Opt-in Authorization